ANC2021 Tas Team Review

By carolhuxley
August 22, 2021

ANC2021 is over and Tasmania completed it’s most successful nationals campaign bringing home a total of 21 medals – 7 Gold, 6 Silver & 8 Bronze.

GOLD

TBA50 – Male Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson, Lyall Gunn & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Male Singles (Ashley Riley)

TBA50 – Male Doubles (Garry  Crick & Philip Wilkinson)

TBA50 – Male Teams (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson & Lyall Gunn)

TBA50 – Male All Events (Ashley Riley)

TBA50 Cup – Grand Senior Champion (Garry Crick)

Under 14 – Australian Junior Masters (Jasmine Walker)

SILVER

TBA50 – Combined Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson, Lyall Gunn, Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean, Lyn Hawkes & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Male Singles (Lyall Gunn)

TBA50 – Male Doubles (Ashley Riley & Lyall Gunn)

Rachuig – Combined Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Hayden George, Brad Goss, Fletcher Parsons, Paul Oakley – Men’s Playing Coach, Alexander Parsons, Joshua Murfet – Men’s Manager, Sarah Pennicott, Allison Oakley, Jackie Riley, Karen Commane, Rebecca Walker, Sara Peck, Garry Crick – Ladies Coach & Darrel George – Ladies Manager)

Rachuig – Female Team Pointscore (Sarah Pennicott, Allison Oakley, Jackie Riley, Karen Commane, Rebecca Walker, Sara Peck, Garry Crick – Coach, Darrel George – Manager)

President’s Shield – Male Teams (Joshua Peck, Liam George, Lorcan Cornelius & Logan Ruffin)

Bronze

TBA50 – Female Team Pointscore (Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean, Lyn Hawkes, Garry Crick – Coach & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Female Teams (Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean & Lyn Hawkes)

TBA50 – Male All Events (Garry Crick)

TBA50 Cup – (Ashley Riley)

Australian Masters – (Andrew Phillips)

Classic Cup – (Sara Peck)

President’s Shield – Male Team Pointscore (Joshua Peck, Liam George, Lorcan Cornelius & Logan Ruffin)

President’s Shield – Female Doubles (Bridget Perkins & Abby George)

Congratulations to all our medalists and to Ashley Riley & Garry Crick who were both named in the TBA50 Allstar Team.

Related

  • Related article

    TBT AGM – 7th April 2024

    The TBT AGM will be held at the Campbell Town Recreation Ground Complex on Sunday 7th April 2024 commencing at 11am. Garry & Carol both have one year to run on their terms as Chair & Secretary. The Vice Chair & Treasurer positions are coming up for re-election and we seek nominations for both those […]

  • Related article

    TBT Junior Committee AGM 24th February 2024

    The Junior Committee AGM will be held at the Campbell Town Recreational Complex (meeting room 2 ) on 24th February 2024 at 11am. Positions vacant – President, Secretary & Treasurer. Expressions of Interest can be emailed to [email protected]. Map to AGM