ANC2021 Tas Team Review

By carolhuxley
August 22, 2021

ANC2021 is over and Tasmania completed it’s most successful nationals campaign bringing home a total of 21 medals – 7 Gold, 6 Silver & 8 Bronze.

GOLD

TBA50 – Male Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson, Lyall Gunn & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Male Singles (Ashley Riley)

TBA50 – Male Doubles (Garry  Crick & Philip Wilkinson)

TBA50 – Male Teams (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson & Lyall Gunn)

TBA50 – Male All Events (Ashley Riley)

TBA50 Cup – Grand Senior Champion (Garry Crick)

Under 14 – Australian Junior Masters (Jasmine Walker)

SILVER

TBA50 – Combined Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Garry Crick, Philip Wilkinson, Lyall Gunn, Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean, Lyn Hawkes & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Male Singles (Lyall Gunn)

TBA50 – Male Doubles (Ashley Riley & Lyall Gunn)

Rachuig – Combined Team Pointscore (Ashley Riley, Hayden George, Brad Goss, Fletcher Parsons, Paul Oakley – Men’s Playing Coach, Alexander Parsons, Joshua Murfet – Men’s Manager, Sarah Pennicott, Allison Oakley, Jackie Riley, Karen Commane, Rebecca Walker, Sara Peck, Garry Crick – Ladies Coach & Darrel George – Ladies Manager)

Rachuig – Female Team Pointscore (Sarah Pennicott, Allison Oakley, Jackie Riley, Karen Commane, Rebecca Walker, Sara Peck, Garry Crick – Coach, Darrel George – Manager)

President’s Shield – Male Teams (Joshua Peck, Liam George, Lorcan Cornelius & Logan Ruffin)

Bronze

TBA50 – Female Team Pointscore (Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean, Lyn Hawkes, Garry Crick – Coach & Darrel George – Manager)

TBA50 – Female Teams (Michelle Gunn, Kathy Crick, Jo Bean & Lyn Hawkes)

TBA50 – Male All Events (Garry Crick)

TBA50 Cup – (Ashley Riley)

Australian Masters – (Andrew Phillips)

Classic Cup – (Sara Peck)

President’s Shield – Male Team Pointscore (Joshua Peck, Liam George, Lorcan Cornelius & Logan Ruffin)

President’s Shield – Female Doubles (Bridget Perkins & Abby George)

Congratulations to all our medalists and to Ashley Riley & Garry Crick who were both named in the TBA50 Allstar Team.

Related

  • Related article

    2022 Hall of Fame Inductees

    At the TBT Hall of Fame and 2021 Sports Award presentation dinner held last weekend, Tony McDonald and the 2003 Walter de Veer Men’s Team were inducted in to the Tasmanian Hall of Fame. Tony McDonald Walter de Veer Team The de Veer team won their national competition at Townsville back 19 years ago and […]

  • Related article

    2022 TBT AGM

    The 2022 TBT AGM is being held on Saturday 2nd April at Zeps Campbell Town starting at 11am.